Privacy and cookie statement

Privacy-sensitive data, or personal data, is processed via Bosta UK Ltd. Bosta UK Ltd considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured.

In our processing we adhere to the requirements of the privacy law. This means, among other things, that we:

• Clearly state for which purposes we process personal data.
• Try to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes.
• Ask you first for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
• Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also requirements of parties that process personal data on our behalf.
• Respect the right to provide your personal data for inspection, to correct or to delete it on request.

We are responsible for data processing. In this privacy and cookie statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read this statement carefully. This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on 1 November 2020.

Use of personal data
When using Bosta Waterpoints, you leave certain information with us. This can be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that is provided directly by you or of which it is clear that they are provided to us for processing. We will not use the personal data for other purposes, unless you have given permission in advance or we are allowed or required to do so by law.

We process the following data from you:

  • Bosta customer number
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Savings balance

Retention periods
Touch Incentive Marketing does not store data longer than is necessary to achieve the goals stated in this privacy and cookie statement.

Newsletter
If you have given permission for this, we can contact you by email and send our newsletter. An unsubscribe option is included with every communication via this route.

Provision to third parties
The information you provide will not be passed on to third parties, unless this is necessary for the performance of our services. We will not provide the information provided to other parties if you have not given permission for this, unless this is legally required or permitted. In case of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our services, we can hand over personal data to the relevant authorities.

Cookies 
We use cookies when offering electronic services. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. This allows us, among other things, to enable the use of our (web) applications and to analyse user behaviour. You can refuse the use of these cookies, although this may limit the functionality and ease of use of our (web) applications.

We only use cookies for the following functional purposes:

•Generating general statistics and obtaining insight into how our website and newsletters are used by visitors or readers;

•Optimising our services;

Security
We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorised access to your personal data.

Websites of third parties
This statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. Changes will be published on this website. It is recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Access and change your data
If you have provided us with personal data, you can send us a request to view, change or delete this data. You can submit this request via our contact page touchincentive.com/contact.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in the settings of your browser. If the data is incorrect, you can request us to change the data or have it removed.

Data protection
Of course we are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under privacy law you also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) against the processing of personal data. You can contact ico.org.uk for this.

Contact details
If you have any questions about privacy and our privacy and cookie statement, you can ask them by sending an email to info@touchincentive.nl or by contacting us by telephone on +31 (0) 10 - 292 0666.